Once again, Local Spins asked music writers and West Michigan musicians to submit picks for the year’s best albums and songs – and they came through with a truly diverse mix, from Future Islands and New Pornographers to Snarky Puppy and Against Me! to The Go Rounds and Heaters. Submit yours and you could win a special gift package.
SUBMIT YOUR PICKS FOR BEST SONGS/ALBUMS OF 2014 IN THE COMMENTS BELOW AND YOUR NAME WILL BE ENTERED INTO A DRAWING FOR A LOCAL SPINS GIFT PACKAGE.
Support our coverage of
West Michigan's music scene
Happy 2015 from Local Spins!
As per tradition, West Michigan’s favorite music website starts by looking back at the year that was, the first of several such features.
For anyone counting, especially when it comes to dollars, Taylor Swift’s “1989” topped the charts as the best-selling album of 2014, according to Billboard, with much-hyped superstars Beyonce, Barbra Streisand, Lorde, One Direction and Eric Church also in the Top 10.
But were any of them among the best records of 2014?
Hint: Only one of them showed up on “best of the year” lists submitted by Local Spins writers and contributors, as you’ll see below. Local Spins also asked a few West Michigan musicians to submit their picks for the best music of 2014 and their selections were intriguing and eclectic, to say the least. Suffice to say, you’ll find some stunning gems most certainly overlooked in the mainstream (The Barr Brothers, Hiatus Kaiyote, Angel Olson) plus a host of compelling local acts.
What about your favorite albums of the year? Submit your picks for the 5 or 10 best songs or albums of 2014 in the COMMENTS (aka LEAVE A REPLY) section below and your name will be placed in a drawing for a Local Spins gift package that includes a super-fashionable Local Spins T-shirt, a $20 Rockford Brewing gift card, some sweet Local Spins guitar picks and your choice of a local CD by a West Michigan artist. A groovy way to start the year indeed.
THE PUNDITS
TROY REIMINK (Local Spins writer, music maven and co-host of “New Standards” at 6 p.m. Sundays on WYCE-FM 88.1)
1. Against Me!, “Transgender Dysphoria Blues” — Laura Jane Grace’s trans manifesto is as fierce and urgent as any rock record released in the last 10 years, and was easily my most-played album of 2014.
2. D’Angelo, “Black Messiah” — If I had another couple of weeks to digest this surprise December release from the notoriously reclusive soul artist, it might be at the top of my list. It’s hard not to sound hyperbolic describing a 14-year wait as anywhere near worth it, but this record is simply immaculate. (Video)
3. Sylvan Esso, “Sylvan Esso” — Austere and beautiful, the electro-pop duo’s debut effort glimmers at every turn with unforgettable melodies. My most beguiling musical moment of 2014 comes from “Coffee,” when singer Amelia Meath breaks out of nowhere into the chorus from Tommy James and the Shondells’ “Hanky Panky.” Makes no sense, but it gets me every time. (Video)
4. Casket Girls, “True Love Kills the Fairy Tale” — If I were to dream up a band based purely on my own tastes, it would be exactly like Casket Girls. Noisy palette that veers between garage scuzz and shoegaze? Yes. Only the stickiest hooks? Yes! Duo of front-women who perform endearingly awkward choreographed dance moves? Why, yes! Colossal, earth-destroying single? “Day to Day,” yo! (Video)
5. Run the Jewels, “Run the Jewels 2” — This album, the second collaboration between El-P and Killer Mike, is a sledgehammer. As much of the country convulsed in anger over police killings of African-Americans in Ferguson, New York and elsewhere, Killer Mike became sort of a de facto spokesman for the aggrieved. If indeed 2014 represents some historical tipping point, this record will resonate through the ages. (Video)
7. Future Islands, “Singles” — If you didn’t fall in love with Future Islands this year, there’s something wrong with you (unless of course you’d fallen in love with them previously, in which case, cheers). Grand Rapids figured prominently in the band’s breakout year, as the release of “Singles” coincided with a memorable sold-out Pyramid Scheme show on the heels of its now-famous Letterman moment. (Video)
8. Royskopp & Robyn, “Do It Again” — More than just a holdover for Robyn superfans (*raises hand*) eagerly awaiting her follow-up to “Body Talk,” this collaborative album finds two electronic powerhouses operating at peak strength. (Video)
9. The War on Drugs, “Lost in the Dream” — The Philadelphia band’s breakthrough album wins the prize for most literal title — it’s a swirling, dreamy, folk-psych-rock masterpiece. (Video)
10. Caribou, “Our Love” — To his remarkably solid body of work as Caribou, electronic mastermind Dan Snaith adds his best release — that is somehow his most accessible yet most daring, most intimate yet most expansive. (Video)
BRIAN J. BOWE (Local Spins writer, former editor of CREEM magazine online and member of the group Voluptuous Panic)
1. Electric Youth, “Innerworld” – This is a perfectly sweet and innocent full-length LP from the electro-pop Toronto the duo who brought us “A Real Hero” from the soundtrack to the film “Drive.” It’s filled with catchy, wistful anthems that mess me up in the feelings department.
2. Tyco, “Awake” – A collection of hypnotic minimalist electronic music perfect to dream to all day long.
3. Lana Del Rey, “Ultraviolence” – A giant, foreboding and cinematic tour de force that lays bare the beauty at the center of America’s dark heart. The production by the Black Keys’ Dan Auerbach is rich and gorgeous.
5. Taylor Swift, “1989” – This album served as an increasingly rare communal event — we all could get behind this album. The production is iron-clad, with big beats, choruses for days and songs that travel well-worn terrain of aspirational love and love gone bad. But there’s a sophistication here that makes it read as prelude for roiling pubescence as well as postscript for regretful middle age.
6. Heaters, “Solstice (EP)” – This Grand Rapids trio took the basic sounds of surf rock to a far-out place on this debut EP, which is probably the best local record of this (or any other) year. These guys are gonna be huge.
7. Morrissey, “World Peace is None of Your Business” – Morrissey always makes things so difficult. He’s so churlish, so hatable, so overdramatic. But in a year that saw yet another spate of cancelled gigs and eye-rolling public feuds, Morrissey put out this solid collection of songs (probably his best since 2004’s “You Are the Quarry”).
8. Beck, “Morning Phase” – I’ve always related better to Beck’s thoughtful folky side (i.e. “Mutations” and “Sea Change”) than I have to his goofy rap dude side. “Morning Phase” was a welcome return after too long of an absence.
9. Perfume Genius, “Too Bright” – Theatrical torch songs that haunt…
10. The War on Drugs, “Lost in the Dream” – With soaring guitars and synths, this is a perfect consciousness-altering album. Who gives a damn what Mark Kozelek sez?
TRICIA BOOT (nee WOOLFENDEN) (Local Spins writer and co-host of “New Standards” at 6 p.m. Sundays on WYCE-FM 88.1)
These are 15 of my favorite tracks of the year — and what a good year 2014 was for indie music fans. Offered in no particular order and with minimal justification, as the songs speak for themselves.
Future Islands, “Seasons (Waiting on You)” — Off the critically acclaimed and all-around fantastic release “Singles.” Sam Herring and co. also offered up one of the best live local performances of the year in March at Pyramid Scheme.
Lykke Li, “Just Like a Dream” — Gorgeous, shimmery ’80s pop love from the equally gorgeous release “I Never Learn.”
TV on the Radio, “Trouble” — Off the critically adored “Seeds.”
Haerts, “Call My Name” — While Lykke Li harkens back to Cyndi Lauper’s edgier style, Haerts’ self-titled release is more “Bangles pure pop sugar.” Good stuff.
Sharon Van Etten, “Your Love is Killing Me” — From the singer’s release “Are We There.”
Phantogram, “Never Going Home” — Off “Voices”
Twin Shadow, “To the Top” — A one-off single in anticipation of a not-yet-released new album.
Ghost Heart, “Sick Black Lung” — Great new track from the Grand Rapids’ band’s long-(but-worth-the-a-)waited release “Effigy.”
Beck, “Say Goodbye” — From “Morning Phase”
Landlady “Above My Ground” — From “Upright Behavior.”
Lake Street Dive, “Just Ask” — From “Bad Self Portraits.” The band also gave one of the strongest performances of the season at Frederik Meijer Gardens and Sculpture Park.
Nothing, “Guilty of Everything” — From the album of the same name.
Mr. Gnome, “Melted Rainbow” — From “The Heart of a Dark Star.”
Luluc, “Tangled Heart” — From “From Passerby.”
ERIC MITTS (Music editor for Recoil magazine)
1. D’Angelo & The Vanguard, “Black Messiah” – Arriving in December, following months of escalating racial and social tensions all across the country, “Black Messiah” wasn’t the album that America deserved in 2014. And honestly it wasn’t the one that some might’ve wanted from the revered R&B icon after 14 years away from music. But it was the one that we all needed. The depths of its spiritual healing, embedded in these endlessly poured-over grooves, come out stronger and more empowering with each listen, almost effortlessly restoring our faith in each other, in ourselves, and in the uniting power of music.
2. Angel Olsen, “Burn Your Fire For No Witness” – No other record felt as heartbreakingly personal as Angel Olsen’s first solo full-length. Lighting her soul on fire just to feel the burn, the indie singer-songwriter lays herself bare on songs like “White Fire” and “Unfucktheworld,” where she reveals herself from the shadows just enough for us to see them swallow her whole. It’s a daring, daunting debut from a stunningly stark new voice that lingers long after it’s over.
3. Aphex Twin, “Syro” – The year’s second most welcome comeback, Aphex Twin’s first new album in 13 years simply silenced the predictable pulp streaming out of today’s EDM upstarts. Avoiding trends, tricks, or clichés, Richard D. James delivered yet another set that sounded radically new and energized, yet wholly himself. With song titles that look like error messages, this one exists outside of time, and outside of genre, in all the best ways imaginable.
5. Cloud Nothings, “Here and Nowhere Else” – For those who continued to claim that rock is dead, “Here and Nowhere Else” proved that it’s not going anywhere. At least not without a lot of kicking and screaming. Combating the near-classic status already pinned on their last album (2012’s “Attack on Memory”), Dylan Baldi and company went all out, nearly riding of the rails with rapidly shifting rhythms, while carrying on the good guitar fight for another year.
6. FKA twigs, “LP1” – Beautiful yet brutal, this assured album proved pop music could still save its soul – so long as it ventured to its outermost edges of production and vocal experimentation. Simultaneously disturbing and delightful, FKA twigs’ songs showcased her unique voice and vision by pushing at every sensory threshold, delicately swirling sensuality with suspense, while proving that even in this age of narcissistic excess sometimes less is really more.
7. Shakey Graves, “And The War Came” – At a time when technology dominates so much of our society, it comes as a relief to hear the captivating pull of an artist like Austin troubadour Shakey Graves. Just slightly altering his bare-bones live set-up, his sophomore set added spellbinding duets with the wonderful Esmé Patterson, who helped bring out an even more encompassing array of emotions at the heart of this fresh blend of folk, rock, blues, and country.
8. Against Me!, “Transgender Dysphoria Blues” – Venturing into truly unexplored territory, Against Me!’s Laura Jane Grace will be remembered for years as a pioneer. Her intensely personal chronicle of coming out as transgender broke down barriers few in music had ever acknowledged, while its fearless spirit reminded longtime punk fans what the genre can actually accomplish, if enlisted by an intense and honest individual. Rebellious, revealing, and restorative, these blues should give us all hope.
9. Nothing More, “Nothing More” – In 2014, hard rock’s one new hope came in the form of Nothing More. Their massive 17-song set railed against our current political system and religious hypocrisy with a fervor not found on rock radio in decades. Packed together with brilliant digital interludes, the album defied shuffle playlists by demanding front-to-back listens; compounding the exponential energy unleashed by frontman Jonny Hawkins’ dynamic performance, and making this all the more essential.
10. KONGOS, “Lunatic” – These four brothers did the impossible in 2014. Not only did they get a song with an accordion(!) on rock radio, they organically grew this album from their home studio into a national bestseller. Driven by the rhythms of South Africa and schooled in a sense of Beatlesque songcraft that showcases their individual and familial talents, they looked to the past for a new future where all the world can finally come together.
THE MUSICIANS
DAN RICKABUS (Drummer for The Crane Wives)
Although it felt pretty egotistical to include albums I performed on in my list of top albums of the year, I would like to encourage you readers out there to check out these 2014 records: Max Lockwood’s album “Outrider,” DarlenYa’s album “Curves Ahead” and Seth Bernard’s album “Reconciliation & the Mystical Beyonda.” I had wonderful experiences working with all three of these uncanny artists and beautiful friends, and I’m proud of what we made together!
1. The Barr Brothers, “Sleeping Operator” — My brother Joey Schultz showed me this album only a few weeks ago, and it’s already my album of the year. This music feels like it fell out of the sky and landed right in my heart. Each song has a completely different vibe, but they all exist in the same warm, rootsy, tribal world. Incredible, awe-inspiring stuff.
2. Alt-J, “This is All Yours” — These guys are making some of the most unique noise out there. When I first heard them, their sound baffled me and left me confused, and upon the second listen, a joyful addiction was already forming. It’s full of unpredictable twists and wild textures. Their first album was mind-blowing, and this sophomore effort has continued the journey magnificently. Alt-J is the official soundtrack to my wife and I cleaning the house.
3. May Erlewine, “Where We Are” — My friend May sure knows how to write music for the heart. This album is immensely powerful and emotional, from tragedy, to birth, through every season of life. And yet, it all feels very native to the present moment, like you’re in a big tearful bear hug right now that you’ve been badly needing for a while. Truly beautiful music. Thanks, May.
5. The Go Rounds, “Some Other Time” — These boys are one of my favorite bands in the state, and I totally adore the way they captured this record – all live, with no overdubs, straight to tape. The songs are out of this world, the raw energy and excitement shine through. And Graham’s golden vocal chords sounds so damn good through a grungy, delay heavy harmonica mic. A total joy.
6. The New Basement Tapes, “Lost on the River” — Musicians in the now, collaborating with a 26-year-old Dylan. Too cool. I’ve been loving this record, especially Jim James’ contributions. Loving the organic, live-tracked vibe on this one too.
7. Beck, “Morning Phase” — Songs for watching the rain. Some folks have been skeptical of Beck releasing a “sequel” album to “Sea Change” but I absolutely love what he did here. These songs are undoubtedly from the same world. They’re beautiful, haunting and great for reflection.
8. St. Vincent, “St. Vincent” — St. Vincent is a total bad ass. It feels great to hear an artist freak out (in a good way) like this, and proudly present her true, wild self. This album is a mind-bending, rip-roaring collection of wonderfully weird grooves. A refreshingly fearless record.
9. The Soil & the Sun, “Meridian” — What wonder is this band! It’s amazing to be inspired by folks who live right around the corner from you! This album is, in a word, EPIC. It’s a massive creation that goes from whisper-quiet ambience, to jaw-droppingly heavy, slamming jams with ease and natural flow. The song “Samyaza” has pumped me up when I needed it most a few times this year.
10. Sylvan Esso, “Sylvan Esso” — This undeniably catchy, shockingly original disc has been a mainstay in the Crane Wives van CD player this year. It’s just plain fun. And I didn’t know that electronica could sound so cozy.
DUTCHER SNEDEKER (Keyboard player for Brad Fritcher + trois)
I always love and hate doing lists like these. These albums all spoke to different segments of my year in 2014 and have a distinct memory to them, but there are so many that I have yet to listen to before the year is out. I hope that this list will inform people about a variety of musical styles and broaden their horizons. So, in no particular order, here are the top albums that came out this year that I’ve always go back to and that I tried to turn people on to.
1. Flying Lotus, “You’re Dead” — Flying Lotus’ long awaited follow up to his 2012 release “Until the Quiet Comes,” this album has a distinct blend of his signature electronic sound palette with elements of free jazz, continuing the lineage of his great-aunt, Alice Coltrane. The album blends so many styles with a smattering of great musicians collaborating on the album. Some include Snoop Dogg, Thundercat, Ronald Bruner Jr., Kendrick Lamar, Kimbra, Brendon Small (Dethklok), Captain Murphy (Flying Lotus’ rapping alter ego), saxophonist Kamasi Washington, and even legendary jazz pianist Herbie Hancock. Seeing tracks off of the album performed live in Detroit was spellbinding, as his visual elements are as conceptualized and detailed as his music. Definitely a highlight to 2014.
2. Snarky Puppy, “We Like It Here” — One of the first albums I heard in 2014 that immediately got me hooked further on Snarky Puppy’s masterful craftsmanship behind their music. A strong presence as a group made up of several talented parts, the group boasts some of the greatest players on the scene today. The project revolves around bassist Michael League, who not only writes and arranges the parts, but mixes and masters the albums that they put out. The group blends elements of jazz, funk, latin american music, and other classic American styles to create an album that does not let up on the quality of musicianship. Each album is recorded live in front of a studio audience, and when you hear solos like Cory Henry’s now-infamous “Lingus” keyboard solo, you would be hard pressed to believe that these solos are not scripted.
4. Hiatus Kaiyote, “By Fire EP” — This group recently burst onto the scene with their debut album of last year, “Tawk Tomahawk,” an album that fused elements of neo-soul, R&B, funk, jazz, and electronica to create a distinct sound. Catching the attention of a variety of artists, including Questlove and Erykah Badu, this group has since toured the world in support of the album. The “By Fire EP” is a sort of teaser for their upcoming second full length, and despite it being only 3 tracks, it is a perfect way to introduce their sound to new listeners. Each track has a distinct blending of styles, tight musicianship marked by a polymetric grooves, and soulful performances from the group highlighted by frontwoman Nai Palm’s guitar playing and singing. Definitely one of the best groups out there right now, getting the attention of Berklee School of Music and Mezzo in Paris, known for their constant appreciation of all things current to the jazz scene.
4A. Taylor McFerrin, “Early Riser” — The long awaited debut album from the talented son of Bobby McFerrin, this album burst onto the Brainfeeder label and easily stacks up to the works of fellow labelmates Flying Lotus and Thundercat. The album combines electronica and neo-soul elements into a hypnotic, groovy, ambient tapestry that deserves your attention. The man plays keys, programs all of the electronic elements, and even beatboxes in the vein of a hip hop drummer. The album includes appearances by Nai Palm (Hiatus Kaiyote), Thundercat, Robert Glasper, and his even an appearance from his father! Definitely for fans of neo-soul, electronic music, and for those looking for a relaxing and uplifting album to cut through a bad day.
5. Animals as Leaders, “Joy of Motion” — Animals As Leaders continues to improve their sound and live performances with each new album. This album is the first to feature new drummer Matt Gartska, who replaced Navene Koperweis, and is a venture down a variety of technical guitar tapestries that can delight the average listener as much as it does the shred nerds that flock to the group. Their sound hinges on the guitar work of 8-string masters Tosin Abasi and Javier Reyes, with Gartska providing the rhythmic foundation to diversify a live performance. Take elements of jazz and prog metal and throw in some stunning LED visuals and electronics/looping effects and you have a stellar display of musicianship. Gone are the novelties of the shred guitarists plaguing the 80’s, as Animals As Leaders continues to impress with their tasteful arrangements for 8 string guitars that continues to inspire musicians. The fact that they have popularized their sound as an instrumental metal act shows just how they continue to redefine any listeners’ perception of the metal scene.
6. Dirty Loops, “Loopified” — This album was a highly anticipated one in my list. The talented trio from Sweden gained immense popularity first through their tasteful and imaginative arrangements of current American pop tunes, including Justin Bieber, Adelle, Rihanna and Britney Spears. The brazen display of talent was clear in their tight grooves, the stellar slap bass playing of Henrik Linder, and the keyboard playing and virtuosic singing of frontman Jonah Nilsson. Their debut album showcases all of these talents in a variety of distinct arrangements that scream American pop, but venture down a road so rarely ventured when trying to make a 21st century pop album. Each track is a delight to the ears, and if you can get past some of the pop idioms (they do have a “club” song on the list) you will be treated to a fantastic album that offers something new each time you listen.
7. Monuments, “The Amaneusis” — Technical metal fans welcomed the second full length release from Monuments, a band that continues to impress with it’s syncopated riffs, winding lead lines, and powerful stage presence punctuated by new vocalist Chris Barretto, a man who continues to prove his talents as a frontman with his vocal prowess and skillful improvisations on the alto sax (in groups like Ever Forthright, where he also fronts). The group came to Grand Rapids this year as part of their first American tour, and the reception was overwhelming. Easily one of the highlights of the night, their ability to execute such rhythmically involved music while keeping the crowd engaged was a huge hit with concert attendees. The album speaks to the growing trend of metal bands, especially those coming out of the UK like Monuments, of combining catchy vocal performances with syncopated rhythmic content that is grounded in the always danceable 4/4 time signature, thus appealing to a wider audience. This album was always cranked in my car earlier in the year, and visiting it again in different points reminded me of just how great the group was and how stellar the show was.
8. Mad Satta, “Comfort” — Built on the collaborative efforts of various Berklee School of Music students and New York/Boston area musicians, this group draws inspiration from Motown, funk, neo-soul, and reggae to craft one of my favorite releases of the year. This includes some great original music and some fantastic arrangements, including a Curtis Mayfield tune “The Makings of You” that was recorded at the Curtis Mayfield Estate. Meeting the keyboard player, Kevin Theodore, I got some insight into their craft and exposure to just how diverse of a background each player has. Theodore comes from a metal group, Ever Forthright, their bassist is grounded in rock, their drummer is grounded in reggae, and their singer is clearly leaned more towards R&B and soul. With all of these styles they are able to craft a dialogue between performers that welcomes audiences members to join in on. It is definitely one of my favorite releases of this year.
9. Stimpy Lockjaw, “Stimpy Lockjaw” — Mainly the side-project brainchild of Nicholas Llerandi and Kevin Theodore (both from Ever Forthright), the prog rock/jazz fusion album is a distinct departure from any of their other projects. Complicated melodies, layered harmonies, and rhythmically complex grooves are prevalent throughout the album. This appeals to the technically challenging music lovers, the jazz enthusiasts looking to break into a new group, and the music lover looking for a unique group off the beaten path. It is a breath of fresh air.
10. CHON, “Woohoo!” — These young guys continue to impress me with everything that they do. They have a distinctly conceived sound in the vein of Tigran Hamasyan while citing influences that include Chris Dave, Robert Glasper, Return to Forever, and Hiromi Uehara. Another group that is mainly instrumental (a couple tracks include light vocals), they came with Animals As Leaders to Grand Rapids this year in support of their second EP. Few groups have flawless performances, and with these players all in their early 20’s killing it on stage, they are so hard to ignore by musicians and music lovers alike. Their blazing technical proficiency, tuneful song material, and rhythmic precision creates a hypnotising live performance as little words are said in favor of weaving in and out of various tunes. I am excited to see where these guys go.
Honorable Mention: Casualties of Cool, “Casualties of Cool” (Devin Townsend and Ché Aimee Dorval) – Part crowd-funded collaboration and part extension of the complicated personality that is Devin Townsend, this album was a welcomed surprise over the summer. The album is conceptualized around folk music, spun with a Townsend twist of overwhelming atmosphere that sucks you into the world shaped through the music.
NOLAN KREBS (member of the Grand Rapids band Heaters and music writer for REVUE Magazine)
1. Amen Dunes, “Love” – Start to finish, this record has a seamless and remarkable beauty with a pretty minimal approach – lots of acoustic guitar, piano and Damon McMahon’s really awesome voice. Nicole from dizzybird records and I saw them play to a really small crowd at Jumbo’s in Detroit right after the release of “Love” and it was amazing.
2. The Mystery Lights, “The Mystery Lights EP/At Home With The Mystery Lights” – We played our first NYC show at the now-shuttered-albeit-legendary venue Death By Audio with The Mystery Lights and fell in love then and there. We later toured with them and ended up good pals. These songs are the soundtrack to some really good times.
3. The Murlocs, “Loopholes” – The Murlocs are an offshoot of the Australian band King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizard, who had a pretty excellent year. While King Gizz dips more into upbeat thrashers, The Murlocs dial it down a little and craft these really cool, twangy, harp-heavy grooves.
4. Jade TV, “Parallel Moments” – James Allen, the guy behind Jade TV, is another awesome local musician and has a great ear for hooks. All his stuff is top-notch; from Sapphic, where he plays drums, to his more dream pop-oriented solo stuff. One of GR’s best.
5. Holy Wave, “Relax” – These guys are from Austin, TX, but came through Grand Rapids kind of last minute earlier this year and we ended up hopping on the bill with them. They’ve got a pretty classic and dialed-in sound – definitely one of my favorite records I picked up this year.
7. Chit Chat, “Never Know” – Chit Chat has been one of my favorite Michigan bands since I saw them open up for Ty Segall in Ann Arbor a couple of years ago. Their lead guitarist, Nick Melody, is a shredder through and through, and Izzy Johnson takes her vocals to the next level on this record.
8. Temples, “Sun Structures” – This record is a treat for audiophiles. It has the best drum tones! Plus just really cool sounds coming from their guitar, organ and bass. A super lush, electric album but with a cool undercurrent of English folk.
9. Haunted Leather, “In Her Golden Room” – This record stands by itself: awesome tunes to put on while you’re hangin’ out or just to kind of get out of your own head. But the dudes behind it – Dusty, Jack, Ross, Shane, Sean and Adam are good people and good friends.
10. The Omecs, “Self-Titled” – The best garage rock band in town. These guys are kind of the DIY staple; if an out-of-town band is cruising through and looking to set up an awesome show, The Omecs are usually there to represent Grand Rapids. Their self-titled cassette is a great spot to dive in.
POST YOUR PICKS OF THE 5 OR 10 BEST ALBUMS OF 2014 IN THE COMMENTS SECTION BELOW AND BE ENTERED TO WIN A LOCAL SPINS GIFT PACKAGE
Copyright 2015, Spins on Music LLC
I agree about Beck and Alt-J. I also enjoyed Noah Gundersen’s Ledges.
Top Ten LPs for 2014 based on simple criteria:most times played.
1. Damien Jurado, “Brothers and Sisters of the Eternal Son”
2. Joseph Arthur,”Lou”
3. Reigning Sound,”Shattered”
4. Angel Olsen,”Burn Your Fire for no Witness”
5. Lucinda Williams,”Down Where the Spirit Meets the Bone”
6. Strand of Oaks, “Heal”
7. Future Islands, “Singles”
8. Sturgill Simpson, “Metamodern Sounds in Country Music”
9. Tweedy,”Sukirae”
10. Ex Hex, “Rips”
Tough to only pick 10 this year. Also: Lydia Loveless “Somewhere Else”, Protomartyr “Under Color of Official Right”,Wussy “Attica”,Dave and Phil Alvin “Common Ground”, Cloud Nothings “Here and Nowhere Else”,War on Drugs “Lost in the Dream”,Parquet Courts “Sunbathing Animal”.
Agree with picks of War on Drugs, Heaters, Amen Dunes, Sturgill, and Damien Jurado.
My number one pick not on these lists is White Fence’s “For the recently found innocent”
Here’s our Top 10 for 2014…
1. St. Vincent- St. Vincent. She’s always been a huge hero of ours, and her album took a turn for the wild and crazy this year. We love her!
2. Morning Phase- Beck. With a full orchestra playing behind him, this album was perfect to tone down with after gigs.
3. This Is All Yours- Alt-J. Diverse and with their familiar acapella feel, we really liked to rock out to songs such as “Left Hand Free” and “Every Other Freckle.”
4. Lazaretto- Jack White. What’s not to say?!?! WE LOVE THIS MAN. We were so excited to meet him in the same year of the release of this album!
5. Salad Days- Mac Demarco. Sultry and smooth, Mac’s got a wizened feel to his songs that we really admire.
6. Bad Self Portraits- Lake Street Dive. Lake Street Dive is one of our favorite bands. We love their RnB fusion and we jam to this on every road trip!
7. Song Reader- Beck. We are all about collaboration, but Beck takes that to a new level with every single song of his covered by different bands such as Jack White, Jack Black, Norah Jones, Tweedy, and more.
8. Sonic Highways- Foo Fighters. Need something to head bang to? Look no further than this album. We earned some cred by picking this up at a Grand Rapids guitar center.
9. Reconciliation and the Mystical Beyonda- Seth Bernard. We love Harvest Fest, and we love the man (and new father!) that started it. This album is a fantastic one to listen to everywhere.
10. Are We There- Sharon Van Etten. Another hero of ours, we were excited to find out that she recorded this album in the same studio that we are currently recording our upcoming albums in! Crazy small world.
Sturgill Simpson’s Metamodern Sounds, Tweedy’s first album, and La Dispute’s Rooms of the House, for me : )
Nice picks!
You should post some yourself!
A lot of great music released in 2014.
1. Sturgill Simpson- “Metamodern Sounds” Old school country at its best. Must see show at the intersection.
2. St. Vincent- ” St. Vincent” Hope she comes back to Meijer Gardens.
3. Sharon Van Etten- ” Are We There”
4. Hurray For the Riff Raff- “Small town heroes”
5. Angel Olsen- “Burn your fire for no witness”
6. Alt J- ” This is all yours”
7.Jenny Lewis- ” the voyager”
8. Old crow medicine show- ” Remedy”
9. First Aid Kit- ” Stay Gold”
10. Nickel Creek- ” A dotted Line”
Also on my list would be Jack White, Lucinda Williams, Tweedy, And Lake Street Dive. All great new music. Hoping for a great 2015 in new music releases!
In no particular order
Umphreys McGee- Similar Skin
Sturgil Simpson- Metamoderrn Sounds In Country Music
Lake Street Dive- Bad Self Portraits
String Cheese Incident- Song In My Head
Medeski Scofield Martin & Wood- Juice
Greensky Bluegrass- If Sorrows Swim
Medeski Martin Wood & Cline- Woodstock Sessions Volume 2
Kyle Hollingsworth- Speed Of Life
Drive By Truckers- English Oceans
Chris Robinson Brotherhood – Phosphorescent Harves
Bahamas -Bahama is Alfie
Jackson Browne–Standing in the Breach
Mary J Blige-The London Sessions
U2-Songs of Innocence
Stars-No one is Lost
Sturgil Simpson-Metamodern Sounds in Country( seems to be a theme here)
Benjamin Booker-Benjamin Booker
Jack Black- Lazaretto
The Black Keys-Turn Blue
Phox-Phox
Radiator Hospital – Torch Song
Real Estate – Atlas
Mac DeMarco – Salad Days
Solids – Blame Confusion
Jenny Lewis – The Voyager
J Mascis – Tied to a Star
the Soil & the Sun – Meridian
The Pains of Being Pure At Heart – Days of Abandon
Modern Baseball – You’re Gonna Miss It All
EPs:
All Dogs – All Dogs EP
Beach Slang – Who Would Ever Want Anything So Broken?
Diarrhea Planet – Aliens in the Outfield
Splits:
Krill, LVL UP, Ovlov, Radiator Hospital split
I looked this up to see what was released – which begs the question: Did no one release a Jazz or Symphonic album this year? Trendy popsters every one of ya! 🙂 http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_2014_albums
Check out Dutcher Snedeker’s amazing list of jazz albums in the main story.
While I spent a good portion of my 2014 figuring out how I was going to write about each of my 815 records in my collection, a few gems from the year caught my ear. These are my top 10 records of 2014 (in no particular order).
1. Planning For Burial – “Desideratum.” A good way to describe this record would be atmospheric black metal, if there is such a thing. Chill, but with a forboading aggression that layers the entire record. (The Flenser)
2. Old Man Gloom – “The Ape of God.” I didn’t think I would see another record from Old Man Gloom, but they surprised me with one of the heaviest records of the year. (Profound Lore)
3. Pharmakon – “Bestial Burden.” Margret Chardiet made my 2013 year end list with her debut LP, “Abandon.” She doesn’t make music for the faint of heart. This is music for your nightmares, or to drive that terrible roommate out. (Sacred Bones Records)
4. Institute – “Salt” EP. Hailing from NYC, these gents make music that is quintessentially New York. This ep brings to mind early Voidoid and Television records, while also creating a path all it’s own. (Sacred Bones Records)
5. Chain and the Gang – “Minimum Rock N Roll.” I put a show on for Chain and the Gang over the Summer, and it was great! If you were there you know where i’m coming from. Ian Svenonius in the past has fronted the bands, The Make Up, The Nation of Ulysses, and Chain and the Gang picks up right where those bands left off. (Dischord)
6. Swans – “To Be Kind.” The mighty Swans. All hail. (Young God Records)
7. Ryan Adams – “Ryan Adams.” This is Ryan Adams’ best work since his solo debut, “Heartbreaker.” Every song on this record is indispensable. (Pax Am)
8. Creepoid – “Creepoid.” Brothers and Sister in arms. The shoegaze-stoner-punks follow up their self-titled debut with a collection of ambitious, and mesmerizing rock songs. (No Idea Records)
9. Shellac – “Dude Incredible.” It has been 7 years since the last Shellac record, and it has been worth the wait. Again, like the mighty Swans, All hail. (Touch & Go Records)
10. A Pregnant Light – “My Game Doesn’t Have A Name.” Damien Masters returns with his “purple” metal project, and the results are fantastic. His finest moment under this moniker. (Colloquial Sound Recordings)