The week also features Moneybagg Yo, The Crystal Method, Brother Elsey & Jack Droppers in a pre-SXSW show, Gibbz, Runa and more. Plus, win tickets to see Local H.
THE BIG LIST: March 4-10
For an expanded list of upcoming shows at West Michigan venues, check out The REALLY Big List at Local Spins.
Support our coverage of
West Michigan's music scene
Have concert listings you think deserve to be spotlighted? Email date, time, ticket prices, location and details to liz@localspins.com.
To be included in our “Big List of Michigan Music Festivals” or the upcoming list of summer concert series, send an email to liz@localspins.com with details and contact information.
TUESDAY
THE GRATEFUL BALL:
THE TRAVELIN’ McCOURYS
JEFF AUSTIN BAND
When: 7 p.m. Tuesday (Doors 6 p.m.)
Tickets: SOLD OUT
Where: The Livery, Benton Harbor
Fresh off a Grammy win for Bluegrass Album of the Year, The Travelin’ McCourys are making a surprise stop in Benton Harbor, with always red-hot mandolin player Jeff Austin (formerly of Yonder Mountain String Band) in tow.
Sweeping through West Michigan as part of their “Grateful Ball Tour,” The McCourys and The Jeff Austin Band will each be performing a full set of their own music followed by one collaborative set of Grateful Dead music to close down the night.
GIBBZ
When: 8 p.m. Tuesday
Tickets: $25 advance, $30 day of show
Where: The Mint inside The Intersection, Grand Rapids
New York synth-pop artist and singer-producer Mike Gibney is Gibbz, who makes a Grand Rapids stop early this week as part of a U.S. tour that’s taking him later this month to the West Coast. This intimate show in The Mint features a guy who’s racked up more than 16 million streams on Spotify and toured alongside such acts as Saint Motel, Gramatik and others. He’s touring behind his new LP, “These Are Love Songs.”
Also on the bill: Hizen and Cobrayama. Doors for this all-ages show open at 7 p.m. Details online at sectionlive.com.
WEDNESDAY
NOTHING MORE
OF MICE & MEN
BADFLOWER
When: 6:30 p.m. Wednesday
Tickets: $30-$60
Where: 20 Monroe Live, Grand Rapids
Texas quartet Nothing More brings its “The Truth Tour” to Grand Rapids, unleashing its hard rock/prog metal music that’s been showcased on five studio albums, including its most recent collection, 2017’s “The Stories We Tell Ourselves.”
Joining the band will be buzzed-about rock band Badflower, which is promoting its debut album, “OK, I’m Sick,” which has earned high praise from a variety of media outlets and will follow up their current travels with a summer tour with Shinedown. Of Mice and Men and Palisades will also perform at this all-ages show, with doors opening at 5:30 p.m. Get tickets and details online here. Also, $1 from the purchase of every ticket will be donated to mental health nonprofit To Write Love On Her Arms.
SARAH BORGES & THE BROKEN SINGLES
JOHN MERCHANT
When: 7 p.m. Wednesday
Tickets: $12
Where: Tip Top Deluxe Bar & Grill, Grand Rapids
Massachusetts band Sarah Borges & the Broken Singles has navigated through the roads of rock since its inception in 2005, and there doesn’t seem to be any slowing down. Sarah Borges & the Broken Singles are road-hardened veterans, captivating listeners with musical styles that walk down a fine line between punk and country, creating a smooth natural blend of alternative country.
Also, on the bill is West Michigan’s John Merchant. Information and tickets can be found here.
LOCAL SPINS WEDNESDAYS:
BROTHER ELSEY
JACK DROPPERS & THE BEST INTENTIONS
When: 8 p.m. Wednesday
Admission: Free
Where: SpeakEZ Lounge, Grand Rapids
This is billed as a South By Southwest preview show featuring two Grand Rapids bands – Americana/rock’s Brother Elsey and roots rock’s Jack Droppers & The Best Intentions – who will be traveling to Austin next week to strut their stuff at the giant international music festival and conference. (Both bands play a Michigan House showcase in Texas on March 11, along with eight other acts from the Great Lakes State.)
This is an opportunity for West Michigan fans who can’t make the trip to see two bands getting a lot of buzz for their music: the rock-fueled band of brothers in Brother Elsey and the roots rocking Jack Droppers and band, which just released a couple of new singles.
Local Spins Wednesdays are presented by Local Spins, SpeakEZ Lounge, Perrin Brewing and WYCE, with free parking in the small city lot kitty-corner from SpeakEZ just to the south on Monroe Avenue NW or the Sixth Street Park lot just to the north of SpeakEZ Lounge.
THURSDAY
VERONICA SWIFT & BENNY GREEN TRIO
When: 7:30 p.m. Thursday
Tickets: $40-$45
Where: St. Cecilia Music Center, Grand Rapids
Hailed as one of the country’s top young jazz singers, the award-winning Veronica Swift will be joined at St. Cecilia Music Center by the Benny Green Trio, led by a world-renowned pianist acclaimed for his “hard-swinging, hard-bop” musicianship.
Ticket holders also are invited to attend a post-concert reception. Get tickets online here.
DISTURBED
THREE DAYS GRACE
When: 7:30 p.m. Thursday
Tickets: $25-$224
Where: Van Andel Arena, Grand Rapids
Two-time Grammy nominee Disturbed arrives in Grand Rapids midway through its “Evolution” world tour in celebration of the 2018 release of the album of the same name. The heavy metal band’s latest album has been getting lots of attention and its single, “Are You Ready,” has reached No. 1 on Billboard’s “Hot Mainstream Rock Tracks Charts” for four consecutive weeks.
Joining Disturbed on stage will be the equally buzzed-about hard rock band Three Days Grace. More information and tickets can be found here.
MONEYBAGG YO
When: 8 p.m. Thursday
Tickets: $20 advance, $25 day of show
Where: The Intersection, Grand Rapids
Demario White, aka Moneybagg Yo, stops in Grand Rapids for his “Word 4 Word” tour, celebrating his first official studio album drop: 2018’s “Reset,” which has impressed listeners with his cold flow and consistency. The underground rap artist has been working hard, releasing more than 10 mixtapes since 2016, collaborating with the likes of Quavo and Yo Gotti.
More information and tickets can be found here.
FRIDAY
RUNA
When: 7:30 p.m. Friday
Tickets: $15
Where: Dogwood Center for Performing Arts, Fremont
Yes, it’s March, so Irish and Celtic music bands are starting their St. Patrick’s Day runs early. The multi-award-winning Celtic roots music group Runa makes a West Michigan tour stop this week, performing in Fremont. Runa features vocalist and step-dancer Shannon Lambert-Ryan of Philadelphia, Dublin-born guitarist Fionán de Barra, Cheryl Prashker of Canada on percussion, Caleb Edwards of Nashville on mandolin and vocals, and Jake James of New York on the fiddle. The band released “Runa: Live” in 2016.
Get tickets and more information online here.
SATURDAY
LOCAL H
VALENTIGER
SLUMLORD RADIO
When: 8 p.m. Saturday
Tickets: $20 advance, $25 day of show
Where: The Stache inside The Intersection, Grand Rapids
LOCAL SPINS TICKET GIVEAWAY: The first two people to email john@localspins.com with “LOCAL H” in the message field will win a pair of tickets to Saturday’s show. Check The Big List every week for your chance to win concert tickets.
Four blistering sets will shower The Stache at The Intersection with a bracing variety of rock ‘n’ roll, led by Illinois alt-rock/grunge rockers Local H, who’ve been at it for more than 25 years (and who first made a big splash with the 1996 hit, “Bound for the Floor”).
Also on the bill will be Grand Rapids favorites Valentiger and Slumlord Radio as well as Chicago alt-rock/punk/grunge band Stoop Goodnoise. Doors open at 7 p.m. Details online at sectionlive.com.
KISS
When: 7:30 p.m. Saturday
Tickets: $49.50-$215
Where: Van Andel Arena, Grand Rapids
This is billed as the “End of the Road World Tour” for classic rock’s fire-breathing, blood-spitting, platform shoes-wearing and makeup-covered KISS, so expect Gene Simmons and company to “Rock and Roll All Nite” and “Shout it Out Loud” while paying tribute to “Detroit Rock City.”
Come back to Local Spins later this week for a special KISS playlist. Concert details and tickets available online at vanandelarena.com.
VINCE STAPLES
JPEG MAFIA
KATORI WALKER
When: 9 p.m. Saturday
Tickets: $33-$54.50
Where: 20 Monroe Live, Grand Rapids
Long Beach rapper Vince Staples brings his “Smile, You’re on Camera” tour to Grand Rapids in support of his 2018 album, “FM!”. Known for his unique take on hip hop by incorporating avant-garde and electronic sounds, Staples has been making a name for himself, also being included in XXL’s 2015 “Freshman Class,” an exclusive list of hip-hop artists that are on the rise and need to be watched.
Accompanying the Cutthroat Boyz member are fellow rappers JPEG Mafia and Katori Walker. Tickets can be purchased here.
THE CRYSTAL METHOD
When: 9:30 p.m. Saturday
Admission: Free
Where: Founders Brewing Co., Grand Rapids
The big beat genre pioneer Scott Kirkland of The Crystal Method stops in Grand Rapids for his “The Trip Home” tour in celebration of his sixth full-length album of the same name. This will mark Kirkland’s first time as a solo act; other founding member Ken Jordan decided to retire in 2016. Kirkland’s love for the electronic music world is always present, able to create trance-inducing organic sounds that always sound fresh that hit on different emotions.
More information for this 21-and-older event can be found here.
SUNDAY
TOBYMAC
When: 7 p.m. Sunday
Tickets: $18
Where: Van Andel Arena, Grand Rapids
Christian singer and hip hop artist TobyMac brings its “Hits Deep Tour” to Grand Rapids along with a bevy of other big names, including Jeremy Camp, Jordan Felix, Ryan Stevenson, We Are Messengers and Aaron Cole. TobyMac (Kevin Michael McKeehan) is a multiple Grammy winner who first made a name for himself as part of DC Talk with Grand Rapids native Kevin Max Smith.
This tour is billed as a partnership with K-Love, Air1, Awakening Events and Food for the Hungry. Get tickets online here.
UNDER-THE-RADAR PICKS
John Shea Trio playing Rockwell Republic in Grand Rapids, 7 p.m. Monday, free – Jazz pianist and singer John Shea returns for his weekly evening of lilting jazz.
Nicholas James Thomasma playing One Trick Pony in Grand Rapids, 8 p.m. Thursday, free – Singer-songwriter Nicholas James Thomasma returns to One Trick for an evening featuring his striking voice and Jim Croce tunes. (Serita’s Black Rose plays Saturday night.)
Alice Peacock playing Seven Steps Up in Spring Lake, 8 p.m. Friday, $30-$40 — This incredibly talented, nationally renowned singer-songwriter was the first artist to ever play this stellar Spring Lake listening room and Alice Peacock returns for another evening of insightful music and striking vocals. Seven Steps Up follows this on Saturday with the return of Dan Navarro. Get more information on the venue’s Facebook page and call 231-557-7687 for tickets.
Perren and Lane Ellens Band playing Park Theatre, 248 S. River Ave. in Holland, 8 p.m. Friday, $8 advance, $12 day of show – Jonah Yoshonis leads the Ferrysburg-based musical project dubbed Perren (formerly known as Jocionis), which creates an indescribable blend of indie-rock, pop, folk and more. Also on the bill: Lane Ellens Band.
Elijah Russ playing Garage Bar & Grill, 819 Ottawa Ave. NW in Grand Rapids, 8 p.m. Friday – Singer and guitarist performs on Friday night, followed by the rock band Innuendo at 8:30 p.m. Saturday.
LVRS, Crooked Spires and Tanner J. Burns playing Tip Top Deluxe Bar & Grill in Grand Rapids, 9 p.m. Friday, $5 – LVRS, an indie-rock/noise band from the Jackson area, made a splash with its most recent album, shooting straight to the top of the Local Spins Hot Top 5 chart last year. They’ll play Grand Rapids along with Crooked Spires and Tanner J. Burns.
The Quirk, When Particles Collide, Bike Tuff and Amuse playing 741 on Leonard in Grand Rapids, 10 p.m. Friday, free – It’s going to be a night of rock at 741 on Leonard as this quadruple-billed show plans to tear the roof down.
Syd Burnham playing Waverly Stone Gastropub, 20 W. 8th St. in Holland, 7 p.m. Saturday, free – Young, up-and-coming rock, blues and soul singer Syd Burnham from Detroit suburb Brighton brings her fetching songs and stage presence to Holland on Saturday.
That Beatles Thing playing Shots on the River on West River Drive NE in Belmont, 9 p.m. Saturday, free – Grand Rapids’ most popular Beatles tribute band sets up shop with a ton of classic hits at Shots on the River.
Mark Lavengood Band playing the Cascade Township branch of Kent District Library, 2 p.m. Sunday, free – The “Sunday Afternoon Live” series at the library continues with upbeat bluegrass of Mark Lavengood and his musical pals.
Summer Osborne playing Broughton Music Center: The Lab at 4528 W KL Ave. in Kalamazoo, 4 p.m. Sunday, $15 advance, $20 day of show – Award-winning singer-songwriter Summer Osborne (who’s also a motivational speaker) performs in this special, intimate Kalamazoo show. Get details online here.
The Springtails playing Salt of the Earth at 114 E. Main St. in Fennville, 6 p.m. Sunday, $15 – The Springtails cover the gamut, from vaudeville to swing-era standards to pop and folk. Led by the Lansing husband-and-wife duo Andy and Julianna Wilson, this shapes up as a special evening.
The Expendables playing The Stache inside The Intersection in Grand Rapids, 8 p.m. Sunday, $17 advance, $20 day of show – California ska/reggae/surf rock band The Expendables bring their “Winter Blackout: The Yeti Strikes Back” tour to Grand Rapids, with Ballyhoo! and Kash’d Out also on the bill. Doors for the all-ages show open at 7 p.m. And the first person to email john@localspins.com with “EXPENDABLES” in the message field will win a pair of tickets to the show.
THE REALLY BIG LIST OF CONCERTS, PLUS SHOWS ON THE HORIZON
Monday, March 4
In The Blue/Travis Swanson Trio, Long Road Distillers
John Shea Trio, Rockwell Republic
Bear-A-Tones/Jalapeno Honey, Tip Top Deluxe Bar & Grill
Gabe Southard/Sarah Southard/Joel Schekman/Hannah Reilly/Greag Bassett: Faculty Quintet Recital, Jack H. Miller Center for Musical Arts, Hope College, Holland
Tuesday, March 5
Gibbz/Hizen/Cobrayama, The Mint @ The Intersection
John Shea Trio, Rockwell Republic
Gary McCoury & The Beer City Saxes, Kretschmer Hall, Aquinas College
The New Standard, The Grand Oyster Bar, Grand Haven
Devon Yeider, The Union Cabaret & Grille, Kalamazoo
The Travelin’ McCourys & Jeff Austin Band, The Livery, Benton Harbor
Wednesday, March 6
Brother Elsey/Jack Droppers & the Best Intentions, Local Spins Wednesday @ SpeakEZ Lounge
Nothing More/Of Mice & Men/Badflower/Palisades, 20 Monroe Live
Sarah Borges and the Broken Singles/John Merchant, Tip Top Deluxe Bar & Grill
Randy Johnson, Zoko 822
River North Jazz, The Old Goat
Tom Hagen Trio featuring Rick Reuther, Noto’s, Cascade
Nicholas James Thomasma, Cedar Springs Brewing Co., Cedar Springs
Ivan Akansiima, Mizu Sushi, Holland
El Brandino, Gun Lake Casino, Wayland
WMU Jazz Students, The Union Cabaret & Grille, Kalamazoo
Thursday, March 7
Consider The Source/Biomassive/Soul Patch, The Stache @ The Intersection
Moneybagg Yo, The Intersection
Funkle Jesse, Founders Brewing Company
The Benny Green Trio & Veronica Swift, Spectacular Jazz Series, St. Cecilia Music Center
Nicholas James, One Trick Pony
Damsell and Distress/Alien Dogs/Future Misters, Mulligan’s Pub
Disturbed/Three Days Grace, Van Andel Arena
David Slivinski & Ruidi Tegethoff (4 p.m.), The Old Goat
The Rambling Man (Mike Schmuck), Fricano’s Pizza, Alpine
JMM Jazz, Noto’s, Cascade
Selkie, Cedar Springs Brewing Co., Cedar Springs
Lynn Thompson, Rockford Brewing Company, Rockford
Chris & Andy, Grand Armory Brewing, Grand Haven
Hope College Jazz Faculty, Sandy Point Beach House, West Olive
Front & Center, Gun Lake Casino, Wayland
Keith Ebersole, The Union Cabaret & Grille, Kalamazoo
Dave Stone, Shakespeare’s Lower Level, Kalamazoo
Psyntimental/Heady Boi/P_NK/Gobsmvcked/L0G1N, The Music Factory, Battle Creek
Friday, March 8
Random Rab/Blue Tech/Pause/Jakewalker, The Stache @ The Intersection
LVRS/Crooked Spires/Tanner J. Burns, Tip Top Deluxe Bar & Grill
Elijah Russ, Garage Bar and Grill
Gimmick/Troublesome/ColdBrew, Mulligan’s Pub
Asamu Johnson & the Associates of the Blues, Billy’s Lounge
Sweet J Band, H.O.M.E. at The B.O.B.
Drew Behringer, BOB’s Brewery, The B.O.B
Three’s A Crowd, Bobarino’s Pizzeria, The B.O.B.
The Quirk/When Particles Collide/Bike Tuff/Amuse, 741
Grand Rapids Symphony, “Pirates of the Caribbean: Curse of the Black Pearl,” DeVos Performance Hall (March 8-10)
John Shea, JW Marriott
Mary Rademacher Reed, Rendezvous @ Amway Grand Plaza
An Dro, Harmony Hall Brewing
Charlie Millard Band, River City Saloon
Toby Bresnahan, Bier Distillery, Belmont
Messin’ Around, Woody’s Press Box, Wyoming
One Night, Many Voices, Saugatuck Center for the Arts, Saugatuck
Dave & Connie D, Saugatuck Brewing Company, Douglas
Chunk Of Funk, Itty Bitty Bar, Holland
Delilah DeWylde, Hops At 84 East, Holland
Perren/Lane Ellens Band, Park Theatre, Holland
Joe Holt, Our Brewing, Holland
Cheap Dates, New Holland Brewing’s Pub on 8th, Holland
Nicholas James Thomasma, Tripelroot, Zeeland
Tony Reynolds, Porto Bello, Grand Haven
Carl Webb Band, Grand Armory Brewing, Grand Haven
Alice Peacock, Seven Steps Up, Spring Lake
Overnight Hero, The Alley Door Club, Frauenthal Center, Muskegon
JMM Jazz, 18th Amendment Spirits Co., Muskegon
Jesse Ray & the Carolina Catfish, Unruly Brewing Co., Muskegon
Runa, Dogwood Center for Performing Arts, Fremont
Steffan Copenhaver/Jedi Mind Trip, Gun Lake Casino, Wayland
Kristen Kuiper, Hilliard’s Corner Lounge, Wayland
The Factory, McDuff’s Bar & Grille, Wayland
Static Of A Stranger, Final Gravity Brewing Company, Kalamazoo
The Legendary Trainhoppers/James and the Drifters, Back Room @ Bell’s Eccentric Cafe, Kalamazoo
Modern Adventures/Damsel and Distress/Steel Giant/Capt. Cat, Shakespeare’s Pub, Kalamazoo
American Bombshell/Static Fly/Nova Blast/Volume 11, The Music Factory, Battle Creek
Allie Garland, JB’s Whiskey Old Style Grill, Springfield
Hayes Griffin & Nate Roberts: Foundry Hall Presents, Black River Tavern, South Haven
Feel Good, Czar’s 505, St. Joseph
The Ragbirds, The Livery, Benton Harbor
SOLD OUT Dane Cook, Soaring Eagle Casino, Mt. Pleasant
Saturday, March 9
KISS, Van Andel Arena
Vince Staples/JPEG Mafia/Katori Walker, 20 Monroe Live
Mega 80s, The Intersection
Local H/Valentiger/Slumlord Radio/Stoop Goodnoise, The Stache @ The Intersection
Funtcase/Dogma/Sleepless, Elevation @ The Intersection
The Crystal Method, Founders Brewing Co.
Innduendo, Garage Bar & Grill
Serita’s Black Rose, One Trick Pony
Ape Not Kill Ape/Castle Black/Bear Bones, Mulligan’s Pub
Jesse Ray & the Carolina Catfish/Pope Paul & the Illegals, Tip Top Deluxe Bar & Grill
Sonimanic: KISS Pre-party (5 p.m.)/Feel Good (9:30 p.m.), H.O.M.E. at The B.O.B.
Grand Rapids Symphony, “Pirates of the Caribbean: Curse of the Black Pearl,” DeVos Performance Hall (March 8-10)
David Moliari: Grand River Folk Arts Society, Wealthy Theatre Annex
Refurbished, Flanagan’s Irish Pub
Derek Winter Band, Back Forty Saloon
UTO/The Von Werewolves/NED, 741
Third Coast Gypsy Jazz, The Old Goat
Neil Gordon Trio, JW Marriott
Bigfoot Yancey, New Holland Brewing’s The Knickerbocker
Mary Rademacher Reed, Rendezvous @ Amway Grand Plaza Hotel
Into The West/Heather Bartman/Fabulous Vans/Lighting Matches, Quinn & Tuite’s Irish Pub
Trapped On Mars, River City Saloon
Saturation: Mary X/DJ Silvahalo, Rocky’s Bar & Grill
John Shea, Noto’s, Cascade
Nate Dill, Bier Distillery, Belmont
That Beatles Thing, Shots on the River, Belmont
The Adams Family, LowellArts House Concerts, Lowell
SOLD OUT May Erlewine & Friends, Rockford Brewing Company, Rockford
Plain Jayne, Rogue River Tavern, Rockford
Project 90, Itty Bitty Bar, Holland
The Fortunate Sons (Credence Clearwater Revival tribute), Park Theatre, Holland
Syd Burham, Waverly Stone Gastropub, Holland
Lynn Callihan, Great Legs Winery Brewery Distillery, Holland
Carter Lezman, Tripelroot, Zeeland
Astro Jackson, Wicks Park Bar & Grille, Saugatuck
El Brandino, Saugatuck Brewing Company, Douglas
Delilah DeWylde, Grand Armory Brewing, Grand Haven
JMM Jazz, Porto Bello, Grand Haven
Dan Navarro, Seven Steps Up, Spring Lake
Ricky Hill, Pigeon Hill Brewing Company, Muskegon
Matt Williams, Unruly Brewing Co., Muskegon
Marquita Bernard, Ridge Cider Co., Grant
Hip Pocket/Karma Committee, Gun Lake Casino, Wayland
Sweebe Nation, McDuff’s Bar & Grille, Wayland
The Tillers, Bell’s Eccentric Cafe, Kalamazoo
Kalamazoo Symphony, “Mahler’s 5th,” Miller Auditorium, Kalamazoo
Hail Your Highness/Reason Define/Fire! It’s Sirius/Foxfollow, Shakespeare’s Lower Level, Kalamazoo
Rollin’ Zen/Joint Operation/Static Apparatus, Papa Pete’s, Kalamazoo
Starheart, The Livery, Benton Harbor
All God’s Children Community Choir, Box Factory for the Arts, St. Joseph
Lonestar, Little River Casino, Manistee
Sunday, March 10
The Expendables/Ballyhoo!/Kash’d Out, The Stache @ The Intersection
TobyMac/Jeremy Camp/Jordan Feliz/Ryan Stevenson/We Are Messengers/Aaron Cole, Van Andel Arena
Randy Marsh & Friends (7 p.m.), SpeakEZ Lounge
The Leftovers/Sam Kenny & Hypnotoad, Tip Top Deluxe Bar & Grill
Grand Rapids Symphony, “Pirates of the Caribbean: Curse of the Black Pearl,” DeVos Performance Hall (March 8-10)
Gabriel Bolkosky/Derek Snyder/Gerald Torres/ErinVaughn/Tad Weed: The Oblivion Project, “Tango Nuevo: The Music of Astor Piazzola,” Sunday Classical Series, Grand Rapids Art Museum
Mark Lavengood Band, Sunday Afternoon Live, Kent District Library, Cascade Branch
River North Jazz (11 a.m.), The Old Goat
Greg Miller (10 a.m.), Sunday Brunch, JW Marriott
Flatland Grip, Cedar Springs Brewing Co., Cedar Springs
Wayne Weng, Hempy Keyboard Series, Saugatuck Center for the Arts, Saugatuck
Diane Penning/Julie Sooy/Jennifer Wolfe: Faculty Recital, Jack H. Miller Center for Musical Arts, Hope College, Holland
Charlie Jordan Trio, Waverly Stone Gastropub, Holland
GOTAK: Grand Haven High School Fiddle Group, Sunday Afternoon Concert Series, Loutit District Library, Grand Haven
Wayne Weng, Hempy Keyboard Series, Saugatuck Center for the Arts, Saugatuck
The Springtails, Salt of the Earth, Fennville
An Dro, Plainwell Library, Plainwell
Entourage, Gun Lake Casino, Wayland
Devin Weber, Hilliard’s Corner Lounge, Wayland
Nothing But The Blues/Kev Nichols & Blue Tuesday: Kalamazoo Valley Blues Association Winter Series, Old Dog Tavern, Kalamazoo
Kalamazoo Academy of Rock, Bell’s Eccentric Cafe, Kalamazoo
Vienna Boys Choir, Great Lakes Center for the Arts, Petoskey
ON THE HORIZON
Monday, March 11
The Flesh Eaters/Porcupine/McWeakerton, The Pyramid Scheme
Bear-A-Tones/Biomassive, Tip Top Deluxe Bar & Grill
John Shea Trio, Rockwell Republic
In The Blue/Travis Swanson Trio, Long Road Distillers
Tuesday, March 12
All Them Witches/Plague Vendor, The Stache inside The Intersection
Kathy Lamar/Lou Baron & The New Lovers: Will Play For Food, H.O.M.E. at The B.O.B.
Vienna Boys Choir, Covenant Fine Arts Center, Calvin College
Stephanie Wu, pianist, Haas Center for Performing Arts, Grand Valley State University, Allendale
The New Standard, The Grand Oyster Bar, Grand Haven
Devon Yeider, The Union Cabaret & Grille, Kalamazoo
Wednesday, March 13
An Dro, Local Spins Wednesday @ SpeakEZ Lounge
Metallica, Van Andel Arena
River North Jazz, The Old Goat
Tom Hagen Trio featuring Rick Reuther, Noto’s, Cascade
The Carl Webb Band, Cedar Springs Brewing Co., Cedar Springs
Orchestra Pre-Tour Concert, Jack H. Miller Center for Musical Arts, Hope College, Holland
31st Annual Musical Showcase, Concert Hall, Jack H. Miller Center for Musical Arts, Hope College, Holland
Ivan Akansiima, Mizu Sushi, Holland
Jake Stevens, Gun Lake Casino, Wayland
Bronze Radio Return/Wildermiss, Back Room @ Bell’s Eccentric Cafe, Kalamazoo
WMU Jazz Students, The Union Cabaret & Grille, Kalamazoo
Bullock Performance Institute: Seraph Brass Quintet & Western Brass Quintet,Dalton Center Recital Hall, Western Michigan University, Kalamazoo
The Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center, Dendrinos Chapel and Recital Hall, Interlochen Center for the Arts, Interlochen
Thursday, March 14
SOLD OUT Quinn XCII/Ashe/Christian French, 20 Monroe Live
After Funk/King Buffalo, Founders Brewing Company
The Outer Vibe/Conrad Shock + The Noise/Earth Radio, The Pyramid Scheme
Megan Hamilton & Maddy O’Neal/Em/DJ Uno, The Stache @ The Intersection
Russian Mastery, Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center, St. Cecilia Music Center
Full Cord, Tip Top Deluxe Bar & Grill
Robin Connell Trio, One Trick Pony
Peat in the Creel, 7 Monks Taproom
David Slivinski & Ruidi Tegethoff (4 p.m.), The Old Goat
An Dro, Brass Ring Brewing
Bet On Rats/Maggie May/Katy Needs A Life, 741
Jukejoint Handmedowns, Fricano’s Pizza, Alpine
JMM Jazz, Noto’s, Cascade
Isaac Berkowitz (of Desmond Jones), Rockford Brewing Company, Rockford
Nate Holley, Itty Bitty Bar, Holland
The Turnips/Biomassive/Stormy Chromer, Park Theatre, Holland
My Thin Place, Sandy Point Beach House, West Olive
Chris & Andy, Grand Armory Brewing, Grand Haven
Jim Cooper Trio, 18th Amendment Spirit Co., Muskegon
Bob Zahrobsky (accordian), Ludington Area Center for the Arts, Ludington
All In, McDuff’s Bar & Grille, Wayland
CANCELLED Pokey LaFarge, Back Room (seated show) @ Bell’s Eccentric Cafe, Kalamazoo
The Midtown Men, Kalamazoo State Theatre, Kalamazoo
Matt Gabriel: Homegrown in Kalamazoo, Old Dog Tavern, Kalamazoo
81st Annual Southwestern Michigan Vocal Festival: Kimberly Dunn Adams, guest conductor, Miller Auditorium, Western Michigan University, Kalamazoo
Lori Sims, piano, Dalton Center Recital Hall, Western Michigan University, Kalamazoo
Michael Rodriguez/WMU Jazz, The Union Cabaret & Grille, Kalamazoo
Moonshine Bandits, The Music Factory, Battle Creek
Friday, March 15
Rubblebucket/Twain, The Pyramid Scheme
Supersuckers/The Hex Bombs, Tip Top Deluxe Bar & Grill
A Boogie wit da Hoodie/Don Q/Trap Manny, The Intersection
Diesel Boy/Dr. Ozi/Frybread Power/Twinz, The Stache @ The Intersection
Brena, H.O.M.E. at The B.O.B.
El Brandino/Flexadecibel, Creston Brewery
Echo of Silence/Empiricist/Divided They Fall, Mulligan’s Pub
Hey Marco Plays Steely Dan, Billy’s Lounge
A Brighter Bloom, BOB’s Brewery, The B.O.B
Oregon Dreamchild, Bobarino’s Pizzeria, The B.O.B.
Brena, H.O.M.E. at The B.O.B.
Grand Rapids Symphony, “Rachmaninoff and Shostakovich,” DeVos Performance Hall (March 15-16)
Decades, River City Saloon
DC-90, Flanagan’s Irish Pub
John Shea, Rendezvous @ Amway Grand Plaza Hotel
Entourage, JW Marriott
Trixy Tang, Shots on the River, Belmont
Typo, Woody’s Press Box, Wyoming
Five Minutes Tardy, Conklin Bar, Conklin
Tony Reynolds, 18th Amendment Spirits Co., Muskegon
Legal Rehab, Hennessy’s Pub, Muskegon
Plain Jane Glory, Grand Armory Brewing, Grand Haven
Dead Horses, Seven Steps Up, Spring Lake
The Leprecons, Unruly Brewing Co., Muskegon
WISP/Tanner J Burns/Another Man’s Trash, Park Theatre, Holland
Brad and Jordan (of Vinylicious), Our Brewing, Holland
Chris Clayton, Tripelroot, Zeeland
Sean McDaniel, Saugatuck Brewing Company, Douglas
Everett Domeier/Boy Band Review, Gun Lake Casino, Wayland
Carrie McFerrin, Hilliard’s Corner Lounge, Wayland
Out Of Favor Boys’ Bayou Blues Party, Old Dog Tavern, Kalamazoo
Electric Six/DaveTV/Slumlord Radio/Saajtak, Bell’s Eccentric Cafe, Kalamazoo
One With The Riverbed/Blisshead/Junkyard Horse/International, Shakespeare’s Lower Level, Kalamazoo
Tab Benoit/Whiskey Bayou Review/Eric Johanson & Eric McFadden/Jake Kershaw, Kalamazoo State Theatre, Kalamazoo
Large Mouth Bass Birthday Party, Papa Pete’s, Kalamazoo
After Ours/Jay Jackson & Jessica Ivey, Final Gravity Brewing Co., Kalamazoo
Allie Garland, JB’s Whiskey Old Style Grill, Springfield
Diane Van Deurzen & Lisa Otey, Box Factory for the Arts, St. Joseph
Earth Radio, The Livery, Benton Harbor
The Monkees with Mickey Dolenz & Michael Nesmith, Silver Creek Events Center, Four Winds Resort & Casino, New Buffalo
SOLD OUT The Smithereens/Marshall Crenshaw, Acorn Theater, Three Oaks
An Dro/The Moxie Strings, Ramsdell Center for the Arts, Manistee
NPR’s “From The Top,” Corson Auditorium, Interlochen Center for the Arts, Interlochen
Saturday, March 16
The Legal Immigrants (LaughFest event), 20 Monroe Live
Domestic Problems/Deep Greens & Blues, Elevation @ The Intersection
The Right Now, Founders Brewing Company
The Willeys, One Trick Pony
Max Lockwood/Strawberry Heritage/Seth Beck, The Pyramid Scheme
Jesse Ray & the Carolina Catfish, Billy’s Lounge
The Gates at Midnight/Hillbilly Nightmare/Chugger, Mulligan’s Pub
Amy LaVere & Will Sexton/Channing & Quinn, Tip Top Deluxe Bar & Grill
MeSo/Psyntimental/Super Future/Sandose/Mason Hollis, Creston Brewery
Rich Burkholder, Bobarino’s Pizzeria, The B.O.B.
Hip Pocket, H.O.M.E. at The B.O.B.
Grand Rapids Symphony, “Rachmaninoff and Shostakovich,” DeVos Performance Hall (March 15-16)
Peat In The Creel (noon), New Holland Brewing’s The Knickerbocker
Thundering Heart, River City Saloon
Astro Jackson, Back Forty Saloon
Earth Radio/After Ours, Mexicains Sans Frontieres
I’m Fine/You Vandal/Paper Thin/Bermudas, 741
Third Coast Gypsy Jazz, The Old Goat
Robin Connell Trio, JW Marriott
Entourage, Rendezvous @ Amway Grand Plaza Hotel
The Lucky Charms, Brass Ring Brewing
Dance Contraption, Rocky’s Bar & Grill
Kaitlyn Zittel, Bier Distillery, Belmont
John Shea, Noto’s, Cascade
Whiskey Bound, Catch 120, Howard City
Hannah Rose Trio, LowellArts House Concerts, Lowell
Silent Bark, Rogue River Tavern, Rockford
KJ & the Good Time Family Band/Kickball Forever, Rockford Brewing Company, Rockford
Uniquely Rogue, Cellar Brewing Co., Sparta
Ben Erhart, Ridge Cider Co., Grant
Rebel Swain, Lake Michigan Sports Bar, Walker
Paris Blue, Woody’s Press Box, Wyoming
An Dro (noon)/Irish Dancers (4 p.m.)/Pub Runners (4:30 p.m.)/An Dro (7:30 p.m.)/DJ Van Hekken (10 p.m.), Curragh Holland, Holland
Trixy Tang, Itty Bitty Bar, Holland
Hayes Griffin & Nate Roberts, Waverly Stone Gastropub, Holland
Full Cord Bluegrass/Roosevelt Diggs, Park Theatre, Holland
Pub Runners (12:30 p.m.)/An Dro (4 p.m.), New Holland Brewing’s Pub on 8th, Holland
Acoustic Vagabondi, Great Legs Winery Brewery Distillery, Holland
Dunegrass, Tripelroot, Zeeland
Rockshop, Wicks Park Bar & Grille, Saugatuck
Double Nickel, Saugatuck Brewing Company, Douglas
Dirty Mitten Band, Grand Armory Brewing, Grand Haven
Gunnar & The Grizzly Boys/Bari Lee, Rum Runners, Muskegon
Gypsy Circus (noon)/Colton Snuffer (4:30 p.m.)/The Conklin Ceili Band ((:30 p.m.), Hennessy’s Pub, Muskegon
Muskegon Police Pipes & Drums/Mona Shores Fiddlers/Irish DJ/The Barley Saints, Unruly Brewing Co., Muskegon
Steel City Rovers, The Mitten Bar, Ludington
Soustice/Killer Flamingos, Gun Lake Casino, Wayland
Deerfield Run, Hilliard’s Corner Lounge, Wayland
Franken Gerry, McDuff’s Bar & Grille, Wayland
Mustard Plug/Lower Leisure Class/The Hemingers, Bell’s Eccentric Cafe, Kalamazoo
Blackberry Smoke/Ida Mae, Kalamazoo State Theatre, Kalamazoo
Whiskey Before Breakfast, Old Dog Tavern, Kalamazoo
Redman West, Final Gravity Brewing Co., Kalamazoo
LVRS/Conspicuous Bystanders/Temporary Arrangement/Werewolf Hair, Shakespeare’s Lower Level, Kalamazoo
Chuck Prophet & The Mission Express, Dale B. Lake Auditorium, Kalamazoo Valley Community College, Kalamazoo
Mushroomhead/Hellzappin’/Ventana, The Music Factory, Battle Creek
Recycled Percussion, The Mendel Center at Lake Michigan College, Benton Harbor
Slim Gypsy Baggage, The Livery, Benton Harbor
Stone Clover, Soaring Eagle Casino, Mt. Pleasant
Ray and The Blues Makers, Red Sky Stage, Petoskey
Pokey LaFarge, Live From Charlevoix, Charlevoix Cinema III, Charlevoix
Sunday, March 17
Kyle Hollingsworth/Crosseyed/Phishless, Founders Brewing Company
Peat in the Creel (4 p.m.), Creston Brewery
Daniel Pladdet (noon), Irish Brunch, One Trick Pony
Mike Frost/Mike Hyde (10 a.m.), JW Marriott
River North Jazz (11 a.m.), The Old Goat
River Rogues Jazz Band (2 p.m.), Harmony Hall
Erich Patterson, Sunday Classical Series, Grand Rapids Art Museum
Randy Marsh & Friends (7 p.m.), SpeakEZ Lounge
Jesse Ray & the Carolina Catfish, River City Saloon
Toby Bresnahan, Cedar Springs Brewing Company, Cedar Springs
Les Mo (Jimmie Stagger & Ted R.), Red’s Sports Bar & Grill, Middleville
Lew Russ (noon), Hudsonville Pike 51 Brewing Co., Hudsonville
Rich Burkholder (1 p.m.), New Holland Brewing’s Pub on 8th, Holland
Dalriada (11:30 a.m.)/Moriath (2 p.m.), Curragh Holland, Holland
Craic (12:30 p.m.)/The Barley Saints (4:30 p.m.), Hennessy’s Pub, Muskegon
An Dro, Salt Of The Earth, Fennville
Livin’ The Dream, Gun Lake Casino, Wayland
Austin & J.Dore, Hilliard’s Corner Lounge, Wayland
Daniel Hsu, Gilmore Rising Stars Series, Wellspring Theater, Kalamazoo
The Moxie Strings, Shakespeare’s Pub Lower Level, Kalamazoo
Mushroomhead/Hellzapoppin’/VentanA, The Music Factory, Battle Creek
Heron Valley, Crooked Tree Arts Center, Petoskey
Copyright 2019, Spins on Music LLC